Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Termitomyces microcarpus (Berk. & Broome) Heim
Family : Lyophyllaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 54
Author(s) : Kamatenesi, M. M., H. Oryem-Origa, A. Acipa
Title : Medicinal plants of Otwal and Ngai Sub Counties in Oyam District, Nothern Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2011), 7:7 doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-7-7
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boils, crushed roots of Termitomyces microcarpus, smeared on affected area
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Uganda (Oyam District)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HO 13
Author(s) : Oso, B. A.
Title : Mushrooms in Yoruba Mythology and Medicinal Practices Economic Botany, 32 : 367-371 (1971)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, pound a large quantitiey of the fruit bodies of the fungus Termitomyces microcarpus pulp of the fruit of Cucurbita pepo and leaves of Cassia alata and some oter ingredients, RNS., VO.
H(201) Termitomyces microcarpus as ingredient in the preparation of a charm supposed to bring good luck, particularly to traders.
H(201) used in combination with other ingredients in a propitiation to the gods for increased population in towns and villages by reducing mortality rate.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Southwestern, Yoruba people)
Vernacular name : ota-oran (Yoruba)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(008), H(020), H(036), H(076), H(093), H(100), H(103)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(020) snake bite, H(036) vertigo, H(076) thrush, H(093) antidote, H(100) syphilis, H(103) toothache, leaves, fruits, peel of Tetracarpidium conophorum, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : awusa, asala
Reference HT 49
Author(s) : Tibuhwa, D. D.
Title : Folk taxonomy and use of mushrooms in communities around Ngorongoro and Serengeti National Park, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:36 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/36
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, improve healthy to long ill people and breast feeding mothers, cooked with spices as onion cooking oil and tomatoes and milk (Kurya recipe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Ngorongoro and Serengeti NationalPark)
Vernacular name : bitoghose (Kurya)