Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Termitomyces robustus (Beeli) R. Heim
Family : Lyophyllaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 59
Author(s) : Ayodele, S. M., E. O. Akpaja, and Y. Adamu
Title : Some edible and medicinal mushrooms of Igala land in Nigeria, their sociocultural and ethnomycological uses. International Journal of Science and nature VOL. 2(3) : 473- 476 (2011) www.scienceandnature.org
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(051) fever, make Termitomyces robustus into pepper soup Eat and drink the soup
H(095), edible mushrooms , time of appearance in the wild :July – Oct.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru obe or oru okiti (Igala)
Reference HO 13
Author(s) : Oso, B. A.
Title : Mushrooms in Yoruba Mythology and Medicinal Practices Economic Botany, 32 : 367-371 (1971)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(201) Termitomyces robustus is used in the preparation of charms for good luck by roasting the mushroom together with chalk and the wood of Pterocarpus osun and divining on it. This is mixed with African black soap and used for washing. It is supposed to bring good luck to anyone using it.
H(201) charm is also prepared by roasting the mushroom Termitomyces robustus with the bark of Ceiba pentandra and that of Adansonia digitata and divining on it. This is eaten periodically
H(201) remedy for Maagun. This is a magic drug put on a woman, unknown to herself, so that when she commits adultery it may cause her paramour to fall over three times and die. This remedy is prepared by pounding the mushroom Termitomyces robustus with Loranthus species growing on Jatropha curcas, the fruits of Piper guineense and some fresh pork, mixed with lime juice and Schnapps and administered orally.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Southwestern, Yoruba people)
Vernacular name : ogogo (Yoruba)
Reference HO 24
Author(s) : Okigbo R. N. , C. M. Nwatu
Title : Ethnostudy and Usage of Edible and Medicinal Mushrooms in Some Parts of Anambra State, Nigeria Natural Resources, 6, 79-89, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4236/nr.2015.61008
Symptoms : H(091), H(151)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, H(151) high blood pressure, cook Termitomyces robustus with soup Eat and drink the soup
Region : West Africa
Country : Anambra State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : ero mkpu