Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Termitomyces sp.
Family : Lyophyllaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 24
Author(s) : Okigbo R. N. , C. M. Nwatu
Title : Ethnostudy and Usage of Edible and Medicinal Mushrooms in Some Parts of Anambra State, Nigeria Natural Resources, 6, 79-89, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4236/nr.2015.61008
Symptoms : H(091), H(151)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, H(151) weakness of veins and high blood pressure in the aged people, cook Termitomyces sp. Eat with the soup
Region : West Africa
Country : Anambra State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : ero mbe
Reference HT 52
Author(s) : Teke, N. A. , T. R. Kinge, E. Bechem, T. M. Nji, L. M. Ndam and A. M. Mih
Title : Ethnomycological study in the Kilum-Ijim mountain forest, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:25 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0225-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, Termitomyces sp., most preferred species, mushroom Termitomyces sp. usually added to soups after boiling or fried with vegetables. Termitomyces sp. were usually dried in the sun or smoked and preserved in airtight containers for future use
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : awo’oh (Belo, Kiwoh), kiwo’oh (Oku)