Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calvatia cyathiformis (Bosc) Morgan
Family : Agaricaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 13
Author(s) : Oso, B. A.
Title : Mushrooms in Yoruba Mythology and Medicinal Practices Economic Botany, 32 : 367-371 (1971)
Symptoms : H(028t), H(038)
Recipes : H(028t) leucorrhoea, Calvatia cyathiformis ground with another fungus, Daldinia concentrica, and mixed with the African black soap, The soap corn pound is used by the patient for washing her vagina at prescribed intervals.
H(038) pneumaturia (Maasomaaso), C. cyathiformis is ground with sorne other herbal ingredients and administered orally
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Southwestern, Yoruba people)
Vernacular name : isoaparo (Yoruba)