Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dryopteris inaequalis (Schlecht.) Kuntze
Family : Dryopteridaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) anthelminthic, to chew the root of Dryopteris inaequalis
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(006), V(082)
Recipes : V(006) + V(082) rajjoo (high breathing rate, problem of defecation makes skinny), fresh washed and crushed root of Dryopteris inaequalis is boiled, salted, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : bul'aa/ kumbuta/okotu