Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cheilanthes involuta (Sw .) Schelpe & N.C.Anthony var .obscura (N.C.Anthony) N.C.Anthony
Family : Pteridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) burnt leaves of Cheilanthes involuta var. obscura, smoked for head and chest colds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lehōrōmetso, mahuoaneng