Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cheilanthes quadripinnata (Forssk .) Kuhn
Family : Pteridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008), H(020x)
Recipes : H(008) crushed rhizome of Cheilanthes eckloniana is mixed with milk and drunk for diarrhoea
H(020x) crushed rhizome of Cheilanthes eckloniana is mixed with milk and drunk for cure for spider bites
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lehōrōmetso