Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyathea manniana Hook.
Family : Cyatheaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(022), H(104)
Recipes : H(022), H(104), center of the trunk of Cyathea manniana , to pound, juice, VO. + juice of sugar-cane
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HM 63
Author(s) : Mangambu Mokoso, Jean de Dieu , R. van Diggelen, J. C. Mwanga Mwanga, H. Ntahobavuka, F.Malaisse, E. Robbrecht
Title : Enthnobotanic survey of Pteridophytes, assessment of extinction risk and conservation strategies in the surroundings of the Kahuzi Biega National Park (DR Congo) Geo-Eco-Trop., 36 : 137-158 (2012)
Symptoms : H(139x)
Recipes : H(139x) aphrodisiac, crushed crosses of Cyathea manniana , associated with the local drink from Musa sp. , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kahuzi Biega National Park
Vernacular name : bishebekere (Shi et Tembo), bishembekele (Lega);
Reference HS 11
Author(s) : Sugiyama, Y. & J. Koman
Title : The flora of Bossou: its utilization by chimpanzees and humans. African study monographs, 13, 3, 127 - 169, (1992)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), young leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea ( Bossou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(037), V(016), V(037), V(068), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(037) pneumonia (mwinjingwe), a mix of dried leaves powder of Melanthera scandens of Ciathea manniana of dried seeds of Nicotiana tabacum + local salt, Euphorbia hirta, powder of seeds of Cucumis sativa VO. 2 soup spoons, 2 X / day
Vv(016) inflamation of the mammary glands, leaves of Hypericum revolutum of Lactuca attenuata, rhizome of Cyathea manniana, to pound, to mix with clay, massage
Vv(068) intestinal parasitism, 2 spoons of pounded internal marrow of Cyathea manniana, to dilute in 1 liter H2O, VO. 1/2 glass 3X / day
Vc(037) pneumonia (mwinjingwe), leaves of Melanthera scandens of Cyathea manniana, to pound + local salt, VO.
Vpc(068) vermifuge, to crush 1 handfull of rhizomes of Celosia trigyna of Cyathea manniana, maceration in 1 liter H2O, VO. 2 X / day during 6 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : cikanganyambwe, cishembegere (Mashi), kisembekele (Lega), ekivale (Nande)
Reference VC 02
Author(s) : Cihyoka, M. A.
Title : AGEEP-Bushi, Bukavu. Expérience en pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Bushi (Kivu/Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 267 - 274, (1994)
Symptoms : V(011)
Recipes : V(011), (mwegesi, luhiga, lurhandala; (Mashi)), Basella alba , Cynodon dactylon , Cyathea manniana, Sorghum vulgare, 1 handfull of leaves of each species, pounded, juice , 2 … 5 drops in each ears morning and evening
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : cikanganyambwe (Mashi)