Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypodematium sp.
Family : Hypodematiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound::the cooking water roots of Hypodematium aff. (ngingwijana) is used for washing of the wound, while the cooked roots are used for dressing
H(173) leprosy (ibibembe) (sometimes confused with certain skin conditions) Remedy made from fresh plants, triturated, crushed. The juice is lying water; you drink in a day Plants used : Hypodematium aff. (gingwijana), (?) umuharakûko, Chenopodium opulifolium (umugombe), Lysimachia ruhmeriana (umuyobora), Cogniauxia sp. (umutanga), (?) ishyoza, Clerondendron sp. (umukuzanyana), Thunbergia alata (gisayura), Lantana salvifolia (umuhengeri), Brillantaisia cicatricosa (ikirôgora), Asteracantha longifolia (bugangabukari), Rhoicissus erythroides (umumara)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ngingwijana (Kinyarwanda)