Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lycopodium phlegmaria L.
Family : Lycopodiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(210)
Recipes : H(210) Lycopodium phlegmaria substitute marijuana. Mixed with tobacco and smoked or fresh in decoction, it would be exciting and antifatigue properties
H(210) used to dope competitors in the wrestling competition(ringa) and in the fighting of cocks and bulls
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : somoro.