Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lygodium lanceolatum Desv.
Family : Lygodiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(015x), H(036), H(082), H(126), H(152)
Recipes : Lygodium lanceolatum enters in preparations against H(015x)albuminuria, H(036) dizziness, H(082) asthma attacks, H(126) liver diseases, H(152) hypotension
H(152) decoction of leaves of Lantana camara (remarkable hypotensive), this action would be strengthened by associating leaves of Lygodium lanceolatum.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : karakaratoloha.
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(091), H(113)
Recipes : H(091) fatigue, H(113) muscle contractions, decoction of the plant of Lygodium lanceolatum, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : famahatrankangabe, karakarantoloha (Antakarana), fandrikakanga, karakaratoloho, kidito (Malgache), (French)fougère lianescente
Reference HQ 03
Author(s) : Quansah, N.
Title : Ethnomedicine in the Maroantsetra Region of Madagascar Economic Botany 42 (3), pp. 370-375 (1988)
Symptoms : H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain, H(126) liver ailments, dried plant of Lygodium lanceolatum is put in boiled water and the beverage VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (The Betsimisaraka region in the NorthEast)
Vernacular name : pamahitra-ankanga
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(009), H(030), H(100), H(151)
Recipes : H(009) pancreas pain, H(030) evacuation of the placenta, H(100) gonorrhea, H(151) tension, leaves of Lygodium lanceolatum, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : sofin’akanga
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach-ache, decoction of leaves of Lygodium lanceolatum, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : famalotrakanga (Betsimisaraka)