Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 23b

Author(s) : Ambe, G. - A. & F. Malaisse
Title : Diversité des plantes médicinales et ethnotaxonomie en pays malinke de Côte d'Ivoire From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future, p 331 -338
Reference HA 23b has information about 16 plants :
Anthonotha crassifolia (Baill.) J. Léonard
Official name : Anthonotha crassifolia (Baill.) J. Léonard
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(214)
Recipes : H(214) pain at the basin, leaves of Anthonotha crassifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Antidesma venosum E.Mey. ex Tul.
Official name : Antidesma venosum E.Mey. ex Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(214)
Recipes : H(214) pain in the ribs, leaves of Antidesma venosum; RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Crescentia cujete L.
Official name : Crescentia cujete L.
Family : Bignonaceae
Symptoms : H(169)
Recipes : H(169) hernia, seeds of Crescentia cujete, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Datura inoxia Mill.
Official name : Datura inoxia Mill.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(099x)
Recipes : H(099x) snarcotic / stimulant, leaves of Datura innoxia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Desmodium velutinum (Will.) DC.
Official name : Desmodium velutinum (Will.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(054), H(091)
Recipes : H(054) chronic sleep, H(091) general fatigue, leaves of Desmodium velutimum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : kôgnannan-man-ya-gbêssê (Dioula)
Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn.
Official name : Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn.
Family : Mimosaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic, twigs of Dichrostachys cinerea RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch.
Official name : Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch.
Family : Poaceae
Synonyms : Imperata cylindrica var. africana (Andersson) C.E. Hubb.
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) general fatigue, leaves of Imperata cylindrica , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : bi-brouni (Dioula)
Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Official name : Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatic pain, leaves of Jatropha gossypiifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Lophira lanceolata Van Tiegh. ex Keay
Official name : Lophira lanceolata Van Tiegh. ex Keay
Family : Ochnaceae
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) oral hygiene, leaves of Lophira lanceolata , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : mannan-gbêssê (Dioula)
Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) G.L. Webster
Official name : Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) G.L. Webster
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(054) chronic sleep, H(091) general fatigue, leaves of Margaritaria discoidea, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : bâ-kôgô (Dioula)
Mitracarpus scaber Zucc. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Official name : Mitracarpus scaber Zucc. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) exudative dermatoses, leaves of Mitracarpus scabe, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : wrawra-fla (Dioula)
Myrianthus serratus (Trécul) Benth. & Hook
Official name : Myrianthus serratus (Trécul) Benth. & Hook
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(050)
Recipes : H(050) bloating, fruit of Myrianthus serratus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : tarôm-bâ, kô-koumou (Dioula)
Ocimum canum Sims
Official name : Ocimum canum Sims
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) against evil spirits, leaves of Ocimum canum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : soucola-brou (Dioula)
Salacia stuhlmanniana Loes
Official name : Salacia stuhlmanniana Loes
Family : Celastraceae
Symptoms : H(091), H(139)
Recipes : H(091) general fatigue, H(139) sexual asthenia,barks/ leaves of Salacia stuhlmanniana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : assa-kêmin (Dioula)
Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC.
Official name : Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) oral hygiene, twigs of Sygygium guineense, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : soukaro-gbêssê (Dioula)
Thonningia sanguinea Vahl
Official name : Thonningia sanguinea Vahl
Family : Balanophoraceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) delayed walking in children,whole plant of Thonningia sanguinea, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : konannan-ya-tché (Dioula)