Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 67

Author(s) : Attah, A. F., M. O’Brien, J. Koehbach, M. A. Sonibare, J. O. Moody, T. J. Smith, C. W. Gruber
Title : Uterine contractility of plants used to facilitate childbirth in Nigerian ethnomedicine Journal of Ethnopharmacology, volume 143, pp. 377–382 (2012) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2012.06.042
Reference HA 67 has information about 8 plants :
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : H(017)
Recipes : H(017) stem bark powder of Calotropis procera is macerated in water for a few hours and extract is taken orally; used to dilate the birth canal during labor
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Sokoto State (North), Edo State (South)…
Vernacular name : bomubomu
Commelina africana L.
Official name : Commelina africana L.
Family : Commelinaceae
Symptoms : H(017)
Recipes : H(017), slimy aqueous extract from the leaves of Commelina africana is taken orally when patient is stationary; taken during delayed labor
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Sokoto State (North), Edo State (South)…
Vernacular name : gbagodo (Yoruba)
Hyptis suaveolens Poit.
Official name : Hyptis suaveolens Poit.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) fresh leaves of Hyptis suaveolens are extracted in aqueous medium after heating for oral administration; used to reduce the length of labor and labor pains
H(106) used to repel paludism-causing insects
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Sokoto State (North), Edo State (South)…
Vernacular name : ebefue (Edo)
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Official name : Ocimum gratissimum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(022), H(027y), H(095)
Recipes : H(022) freshly collected leaves of Ocimum gratissimum are squeezed in water together with a pinch of salt for oral administration; taken for painless delivery
H(027y) boiled leaves in aqueous medium used for gentle abdominal massage after delivery
H(095) steamed soup of leaves also used as food supplement
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Sokoto State (North), Edo State (South)…
Vernacular name : efinrin (Yoruba)
Saba comorensis (Bojer) Pichon
Official name : Saba comorensis (Bojer) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Landolphia comorensis (Bojer ex A. DC.) K. Schum.
Symptoms : H(022), H(095)
Recipes : H(022) wine is used to extract the root bark of Saba comorensis ; powdered root bark can also be boiled in water for several minutes, taken orally; used for many maternal conditions including labor induction
H(095) fruits are used as food supplement
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Sokoto State (North), Edo State (South)…
Vernacular name : eciwo (Hausa or Orombo-Ososo)
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(002), H(022)
Recipes : H(002), H(022), stem bark of Sclerocarya birrea is powdered and decocted in water for oral administration; for facilitating birth and milk production
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Sokoto State (North), Edo State (South)…
Vernacular name : ioda (Hausa)
Sida corymbosa R. E. Fr.
Official name : Sida corymbosa R. E. Fr.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), freshly collected leaves of Sida corymbosa are pounded until slightly slimy; extract with water for oral administration; taken during labor to facilitate delivery
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Sokoto State (North), Edo State (South)…
Vernacular name : aramwemmvbi (Edo)
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(022), H(095)
Recipes : H(022) extract of Vernonia amygdalina administered orally during labor; taken as soup regularly when delivery is close
H(095) food supplement in soup or fresh leaves are washed and squeezed in clean water
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Sokoto State (North), Edo State (South)…
Vernacular name : ebeoyara (Edo), ewuro (Yoruba)