Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 06

Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Note sur la préparation du poison de flèches dans le nord Congo (Brazzaville), Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 14, n°8-9. pp. 359-362, (1967) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1967_num_14_8_2941
Reference HB 06 has information about 5 plants :
Gnetum africanum Welw.
Official name : Gnetum africanum Welw.
Family : Gnetaceae
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093) in case of accidental injuries by hunting poison based on Strophanthus gratus and Parquetina nigrescens, The wound must be debrided, thoroughly bleeded, and plain salt applied, followed by a plaster of crushed peanuts or chewed Gnetum africanum leaves.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Palisota schweinfurthii C.B.Clarke
Official name : Palisota schweinfurthii C.B.Clarke
Family : Commelinaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) hunting poison, Strophanthus gratus and Parquetina nigrescens are always associated and sometimes with other plants like Rauvolfia vomitoria and Palisota schweinfurthii. The drugs used for these preparations are always used fresh. The stems are scraped with a knife so as to obtain fine chips themselves cut into small pieces of 2 to 3 cm long. The pieces are pressed to extract the juice.. As soon as it is collected, the poison is applied to the ends of the arrows with a piece of cloth attached to the end of a small stick, then dried over the embers of a hearth: it takes about five to six layers to get a sufficiently effective product.
H(093) in case of accidental injuries, The wound must be debrided, thoroughly bleeded, and plain salt applied, followed by a plaster of crushed peanuts or chewed Gnetum africanum leaves.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Parquetina nigrescens (Afzel.) Bullock
Official name : Parquetina nigrescens (Afzel.) Bullock
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Parquetina gabonica Baill.
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) hunting poison, Strophanthus gratus and Parquetina nigrescens are always associated and sometimes with other plants like Rauvolfia vomitoria and Palisota schweinfurthii. The drugs used for these preparations are always used fresh. The stems are scraped with a knife so as to obtain fine chips themselves cut into small pieces of 2 to 3 cm long. The pieces are pressed to extract the juice.. As soon as it is collected, the poison is applied to the ends of the arrows with a piece of cloth attached to the end of a small stick, then dried over the embers of a hearth: it takes about five to six layers to get a sufficiently effective product.
H(093) in case of accidental injuries, The wound must be debrided, thoroughly bleeded, and plain salt applied, followed by a plaster of crushed peanuts or chewed Gnetum africanum leaves.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : démoni
Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.
Official name : Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) hunting poison, Strophanthus gratus and Parquetina nigrescens are always associated and sometimes with other plants like Rauvolfia vomitoria and Palisota schweinfurthii. The drugs used for these preparations are always used fresh. The stems are scraped with a knife so as to obtain fine chips themselves cut into small pieces of 2 to 3 cm long. The pieces are pressed to extract the juice.. As soon as it is collected, the poison is applied to the ends of the arrows with a piece of cloth attached to the end of a small stick, then dried over the embers of a hearth: it takes about five to six layers to get a sufficiently effective product.
H(093) in case of accidental injuries, The wound must be debrided, thoroughly bleeded, and plain salt applied, followed by a plaster of crushed peanuts or chewed Gnetum africanum leaves.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : non communiqué par l'auteur
Strophanthus gratus (Wall. & Hook.) Baill.
Official name : Strophanthus gratus (Wall. & Hook.) Baill.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) hunting poison, Strophanthus gratus and Parquetina nigrescens are always associated and sometimes with other plants like Rauvolfia vomitoria and Palisota schweinfurthii. The drugs used for these preparations are always used fresh. The stems are scraped with a knife so as to obtain fine chips themselves cut into small pieces of 2 to 3 cm long. The pieces are pressed to extract the juice.. As soon as it is collected, the poison is applied to the ends of the arrows with a piece of cloth attached to the end of a small stick, then dried over the embers of a hearth: it takes about five to six layers to get a sufficiently effective product.
H(093) in case of accidental injuries, The wound must be debrided, thoroughly bleeded, and plain salt applied, followed by a plaster of crushed peanuts or chewed Gnetum africanum leaves.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : démoni