Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 32

Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Reference HB 32 has information about 104 plants :
Abutilon mauritianum (Jacq.) Medik.
Official name : Abutilon mauritianum (Jacq.) Medik.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030), roots maceration in milk or H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : sulubei
Abutilon mauritianum (Jacq.) Medik.
Official name : Abutilon mauritianum (Jacq.) Medik.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : sulubei
Acacia etbaïca Schweinf.
Official name : Acacia etbaïca Schweinf.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(022), H(104)
Recipes : H(022) oxytocic, H(104) stomach, boil roots of Acacia etbaïca in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : loilailei
Acacia etbaïca Schweinf.
Official name : Acacia etbaïca Schweinf.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : H(022) oxytocic, H(104) stomach, boil roots of Acacia etbaïca in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : loilailei
Acacia hockii De Wild.
Official name : Acacia hockii De Wild.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), leaves, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : loilailei
Acacia hockii De Wild.
Official name : Acacia hockii De Wild.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(022), H(104)
Recipes : H(022), H(104) stomach, boil roots in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : loilailei
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Symptoms : H(022), H(104)
Recipes : H(022), H(104) stomach, boil roots in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lkerdeedi
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095),, leaves, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lkerdeedi
Acalypha volkensii Pax
Official name : Acalypha volkensii Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : gomei
Achyranthes aspera L.
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Achyranthes aspera decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lorokare
Achyranthes aspera L.
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lorokare
Aloe sp.
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), ONS, juice, drops in eyes
H(037) tuberculosis, ONS; boil for soup
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : sukurwoi
Andropogon sp.
Official name : Andropogon sp.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : loroturoto
Asparagus africanus Lam.
Official name : Asparagus africanus Lam.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vc(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lomeei
Bothriocline longipes (Oliv. & Hiern ) N.E.Br.
Official name : Bothriocline longipes (Oliv. & Hiern ) N.E.Br.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Erlangea spissa S. Moore
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051), ONS., to boil, VO. + bath
H(051) paludism + H(055), ONS., to boil, VO.
H(091) baby, ONS., to boil, bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : sunoni
Bothriocline longipes (Oliv. & Hiern ) N.E.Br.
Official name : Bothriocline longipes (Oliv. & Hiern ) N.E.Br.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Erlangea spissa S. Moore
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : sunoni
Brucea antidysenterica J.F. Mill.
Official name : Brucea antidysenterica J.F. Mill.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Symptoms : V(092), V(095)
Recipes : V(092)arrowpoison, ONS., RNS.
Vo(095), Vc(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lorubat
Brucea antidysenterica J.F. Mill.
Official name : Brucea antidysenterica J.F. Mill.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism barks, to boil, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lorubat
Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Official name : Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis polymorpha Guill. & Pers. , Capparis persicifolia A.Rich.
Symptoms : H(004), H(095), H(111)
Recipes : H(004), H(111),chewed leaves, local application
H(095), fruit, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : laturdei
Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Official name : Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis polymorpha Guill. & Pers. , Capparis persicifolia A.Rich.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : laturdei