Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 63

Author(s) : Baana K. , H. Angwech and G. M. Malinga
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of plants used as repellents against housefly, Musca domestica L. (Diptera: Muscidae) in Budondo Subcounty, Jinja District, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:35 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0235-6
Reference HB 63 has information about 8 plants :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 8) repellent against houseflies: Leaf, stem, and root of Azadirachta indica: Burning fresh or dry leaves, stem, root to generate smoke.- Crushing fresh parts to obtain extract and applying it on the skin/exposed parts of the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Budondo Subcounty)
Vernacular name : akarimu (Lusoga), neem tree (English)
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 32) repellent against houseflies: young stem of Carica papaya stem: Crushing fresh parts to obtain extract and applying it on the skin/exposed parts of the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Budondo Subcounty)
Vernacular name : Omupapali (Lusoga), pawpaw (English)
Cupressus sempervirens L.
Official name : Cupressus sempervirens L.
Family : Cupressaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 63) repellent against houseflies: Leaf and stem of Cupressus sempervirens. plant materials were used by hanging it in the room while fresh or throwing dry eaves in the garbage collection areas. Burning fresh or dry Leaf and stem , to generate smoke. -T ying them together to form a broom which are used for sweeping away flies from fresh fish and offals on display in the markets
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Budondo Subcounty)
Vernacular name : krismasi turi, cedero (Lusoga), italian cypress (English)
Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Official name : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) repellent against houseflies: Flower, leaf, stem and root: Burning fresh or dry leaves, stem, root to generate smoke
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Budondo Subcounty)
Vernacular name : kyayi subi (Lusoga), lemon grass (English)
Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Official name : Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 41) repellent against houseflies: Leaf of Eucalyptus globulus. Burning fresh or dry leaves, to generate smoke
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Budondo Subcounty)
Vernacular name : kalitusi (Lusoga),eucalyptus (English)
Lantana camara L.
Official name : Lantana camara L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Synonyms : Lantana antidotalis Thonning.
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 60) repellent against houseflies: Leaf of Lantana camara. Burning fresh or dry leaves, to generate smoke
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Budondo Subcounty)
Vernacular name : kapanga (Lusoga), tickberry (English)
Mentha × piperita L.
Official name : Mentha × piperita L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 9) repellent against houseflies: Leaf, stem, and root of Mentha × piperita: Burning fresh or dry leaves, stem, roots to generate smoke
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Budondo Subcounty)
Vernacular name : omujaja (Lusoga), peppermint (English)
Ocimum kilimandscharicum Baker ex Gürke
Official name : Ocimum kilimandscharicum Baker ex Gürke
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 3) repellent against houseflies: Leaf and stem of Ocimum kilimandscharicum: Burning fresh or dry leaves, stem to generate smoke
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Budondo Subcounty)
Vernacular name : camphor,basil plant (English)