Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HD 12a

Author(s) : Desta, B.
Title : Ethiopian traditional herbal drugs.Part I: Studies on the toxicity and therapeutic activity of local taenicidal medications. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 45, pp. 27 - 33, (1995)
Reference HD 12a has information about 17 plants :
Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Official name : Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), tenia, anthelmintic, barks, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : shina
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(068), H(100), H(112)
Recipes : H(006) tenia, H(068) purgative, barks, RNS.
H(100) gono., leaves, RNS.
H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, barks, H2O extract, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : missana
Cucurbita pepo L.
Official name : Cucurbita pepo L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(068)
Recipes : H(051), H(068) tenia, seeds, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : duba
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Official name : Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tenia, whole plant, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : serdo
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Official name : Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(068)
Recipes : H(020), H(068) tenia, leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kitkita
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(045), H(068)
Recipes : H(045) desinfectant , H(068) tenia, fruit, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : enkkokko
Glinus lotoides L.
Official name : Glinus lotoides L.
Family : Aizoaceae
Symptoms : H(068), H(171)
Recipes : H(068) tenia, H(171) antidiabetic, fruit, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : metterie
Grewia ferruginea Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Grewia ferruginea Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(068)
Recipes : H(014) scabbies, H(068) tenia, barks, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : lenkkuatta
Guizotia scabra (Vis.) Chiov.
Official name : Guizotia scabra (Vis.) Chiov.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(045), H(068)
Recipes : H(045) antimicrobial, H(068) tenia, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : mettche
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(068), H(151)
Recipes : H(068) tenia, H(151) antihypertension, flowers, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kosso
Helichrysum schimperi (Schultz - Bip.) Moeser
Official name : Helichrysum schimperi (Schultz - Bip.) Moeser
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tenia, anthhelmintic, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : serareti
Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Official name : Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(045), H(068)
Recipes : H(045) antimicrobial, H(068) tenia, fruit, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kkelewa
Myrsine africana L.
Official name : Myrsine africana L.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(045), H(068)
Recipes : H(045) anti- inflamatory, H(068) tenia, fruit, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kkettchemo
Plantago lanceolata L.
Official name : Plantago lanceolata L.
Family : Plantaginaceae
Symptoms : H(045), H(068)
Recipes : H(045) antibacterial , H(068) tenia, whole plant, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gortteb
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(045), H(068), H(112)
Recipes : H(014), skin lesions, seeds, RNS. (réf. HD 12b)
H(045) antibacterial , H(068) tenia, roots, RNS.
H(112) abortion or prevention pregnacy, warm H2O extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ttchakkma
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(068)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(068) tenia, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : harmal, etsemenahi
Solanum marginatum L. f.
Official name : Solanum marginatum L. f.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(045), H(068)
Recipes : H(045) antibacterial , H(068) tenia, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : geber-emboiy