Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HD 52

Author(s) : Doffana, Z, D
Title : Sacred natural sites, herbal medicine, medicinal plants and their conservation in Sidama, Ethiopia Food & Agriculture, 3: 1365399, (2017) https://doi.org/10.1080/23311932.2017.1365399
Reference HD 52 has information about 10 plants :
Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach.
Official name : Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) decoction from leaves of Clutia abyssinica drank for treating "rarate", liver disease
Region : East Africa
Country : southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : binjile
Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach.
Official name : Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) decoction from leaves of Clutia abyssinica drank for treating "woranţo", a cow disease
Region : East Africa
Country : southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : binjile
Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Official name : Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Ekebergia rueppelliana (Fresen.) A.Rich.
Symptoms : V(008), V(077), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhea, Vb(077) vomiting, Vb(104) stomach ache, decoction from the leaves and berries used to treat cattle disease; "dingeteñu" (sudden and emergency health problem causing diarrhea and vomiting; stomach ache)
Region : East Africa
Country : southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : garbicho
Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Official name : Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(039), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) decoction from leaves of Eucalyptus globulus drank for stomach aches
H(039) (insecticides?) leaves smoked for fumigating home
Region : East Africa
Country : southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : wajo bardaffe
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) decoction from berry and leaves of Hagenia abyssinica for treating worm infestation of tapeworm "hamashe"
Region : East Africa
Country : southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : dadako
Justicia schimperiana (Hochst. ex Nees) T. Anderson
Official name : Justicia schimperiana (Hochst. ex Nees) T. Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(077), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(077) vomiting, H(104) stomach ache Decoction from leaves of Justicia schimperiana drank for treating dingeteñu (sudden and emergency health problem causing diarrhea and vomiting; stomach ache)
Region : East Africa
Country : southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : çikicho
Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Official name : Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) decoction of Maesa lanceolata (ONS.) drank for stomach ache
H(004), H(014) decoction rubbed for treating foot sores, wounds, etc
Region : East Africa
Country : southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gobacho
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Synonyms : Phytolacca abyssinica Hoffm.
Symptoms : H(008), H(077), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(077) vomiting, H(104) stomach ache for treating dingeteñu (sudden and emergency health problem causing diarrhea and vomiting; stomach ache) decoction from leaves of Phytolacca dodecandra for treating "dingeteñu"
H(202x) leaves used as a detergent
Region : East Africa
Country : southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : haranjicho
Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkman
Official name : Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkman
Family : Rosaceae
Synonyms : Pygeum africanum Hook. f.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) decoction from bark of Prunus africana for treating "hammessa", a commonly perceived infant tummy problem; considered as a necessary “vaccination” for infants
Region : East Africa
Country : southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : dongicho
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) decoction from leaves of Vernonia amygdalina drank for stomach aches
Region : East Africa
Country : southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : he’echo