Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HG 1k

Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Reference HG 1k has information about 67 plants :
Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth.
Official name : Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa mellifera Vahl.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), bark, constipation, intestinal worms
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Acalypha volkensii Pax
Official name : Acalypha volkensii Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), roots juice, sores
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Ajuga remota Benth.
Official name : Ajuga remota Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : (051) paludism, paludism,H(037) pneumo, H(104) stomach, H(126) liver, rhizom, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Official name : Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), bark of the mot is used for intestinal wonns
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe graminicola Reynolds
Official name : Aloe graminicola Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), plant is used in treatment of wounds, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe kedongensis Reynolds
Official name : Aloe kedongensis Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(051), H(051) paludism, H(108), leaves are used for colds, fever and paludism, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe lateritia Engl.
Official name : Aloe lateritia Engl.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(108), leaves are used for colds and paludism., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Amaranthus hybridus L.
Official name : Amaranthus hybridus L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Amaranthus caudatus L.
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046), leaves, measles, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Official name : Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(068), H(100)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(068), bilharz, H(100) gono., leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Aspilia pluriseta Schweinf.
Official name : Aspilia pluriseta Schweinf.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Basella alba L.
Official name : Basella alba L.
Family : Basellaceae
Synonyms : Basella rubra L.
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116), infuson leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(126)
Recipes : H(001), Leaves and young flowers aw used for the treatment of sore eyes.H(126), Roots aw used in the treattnent of liver problems.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Official name : Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(093)
Recipes : H(001), leaves, RNS.
H(093), seeds, antipoisoning arrows, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : H(117)
Recipes : H(117), gall , leaves
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Official name : Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), rots aw used for intestinal Worms
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(027y), H(108)
Recipes : H(018), H(027y), H(108), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Clematis hirsuta Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Clematis hirsuta Guill. & Perr.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(103)
Recipes : H(037), the fresh roots when crushed bave a strong pungent smell which is inhaIed to cure coIds or to cIear a bIocked nose.H(103), oldd stems aw used for toothache.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Clematis simensis Fres.
Official name : Clematis simensis Fres.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), old stems are chewed , toothache.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : H(166x)
Recipes : H(166x), bark decoction, VO., stimulate spasm during childbirth
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered