Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HG 62

Author(s) : Goudégnon, E. O., F. G. Vodouhê, G. N. Gouwakinnou, V. K. Salako, M. Oumorou
Title : Ethnic and generational differences in traditional knowledge and cultural importance of Lannea microcarpa Engl. & K. Krause in Benin’s Sudanian savannah Bois et Fforêts des tropiques, N° 334 (4) (2017)
Reference HG 62 has information about 3 plants :
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, barks of Lannea microcarpa + fruits of Adansonia digitata and boil as infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin’s Sudanian region
Vernacular name : non enregistré par les auteurs
Lannea microcarpa Engl. & Krause
Official name : Lannea microcarpa Engl. & Krause
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(008), H(013), H(020), H(037), H(046), H(051), H(068), H(091), H(094), H(095), H(104), H(108), H(124), H(135), H(139), H(202), H(203)
Recipes : H(001) eye pains, H(051) fever, leaves of Lannea microcarpa, soak in boiled water as infusion, VO.
H(004) wound healing, soak the barks in boiled water , boiled as infusion , dress the wound
H(008) diarrhoea, suck the pulp of the fruit
H(008) diarrhoea, stem boiled as infusion, VO.
H(008) dysentery, pound barks of Lannea microcarpa and add milk, VO.
H(008) dysentery, H(051) paludism, leaves, boiled as infusion, VO.
H(008) dysentery, barks of Lannea microcarpa + fruits of Adansonia digitata and boil as infusion, VO.
H(008) dysentery, soak barks in boiled water , VO.
H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) stomach ache, bark of Lannea microcarpa, boiled as infusion, or soak in boiled water, VO.
H(013) ulcer, leaves soak in boiled water as infusion, VO.
H(013) ulcer, H(037) cough, H(051) fever, roots soak in boiled water as infusion, VO.
H(020) snake bite, roots boiled as infusion with other plants, VO.
H(037) cough, bark, boiled as infusion, VO.
H(037) cough, H(108) flu, leaves decoction (H2O), VO.
H(046) varicella, barks, decoction (H2O)
H(051) fever, H(051) paludism, H(091) fortify mother after childbirth, H(091) fortify new-born health, soak barks in boiled water as infusion or boiled as infusion VO.
H(051) paludism leaves, soak in boiled water or boiled as infusion, VO.
H(051) paludism, H(104) stomach aches, H(135) digestion facilitation, H(139) aphrodisiac, roots soak in boiled water, VO.
H(068) deworming, H(124) blood evacuation after childbirth, bark boiled as infusion, VO.
H(091) anaemia, bark of Lannea microcarpa, boiled as infusion, or soak in boiled water or soak in boiled water and add milk, VO.
H(091) fortify mother after childbirth, leaves decoction (H2O). Take a bath
H(091) fortify new-born health, soak leaves in boiled water as infusion or leaves boiled in H2O. Take a bath
H(094) haemorrhoids, barks boiled as infusion VO.
H(095) human nutrition, suck the pulp of the fruit
H(104) stomach aches leaves + barks, and dry then reduce in powder, lap up
H(124) blood evacuation after childbirth, leaves boiled as infusion, massage of underbelly
H(135) digestion facilitation, chew the stem and swallow the saliva
H(202) stem for toothpick, chew and brush the tooth
H(203) fire wood
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin’s Sudanian region
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Lannea microcarpa Engl. & Krause
Official name : Lannea microcarpa Engl. & Krause
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) animal nutrition, leaves of Lannea microcarpa
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin’s Sudanian region
Vernacular name : non enregistré par les auteurs