Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 80

Author(s) : Molloumba F. F. Bossali, P.J.Molloumba, G. Ewaméla
Title : La pharmacopée des peuples Pygmées du nord-ouest du Congo Brazzaville pour les affections bucco-dentaires Actes. Société française d'histoire de l'art dentaire, 2011, 16
Reference HM 80 has information about 13 plants :
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Alchornea cordifolia; remedy plant of Pygmy peoples; powder of leaves against dental caries
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : mbundzila
Allanblackia floribunda Oliv.
Official name : Allanblackia floribunda Oliv.
Family : Clusiaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Allanblackia floribunda ; remedy plant of Pygmy peoples against tooth ache, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : bombé kélé
Anthoclitandra robustior (K. Schum.) Pichon
Official name : Anthoclitandra robustior (K. Schum.) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Anthoclitandra robustior; remedy plant of pygmy peoples against the side effects of dental mutilations, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : elongo
Barteria fistulosa Mast.
Official name : Barteria fistulosa Mast.
Family : Passifloraceae
Synonyms : Barteria nigritana subsp. fistulosa (Mast.) Sleumer
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Barteria fistulosa; remedy plant of Pygmy peoples against tooth rage, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : pambo / bukokombi
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Ceiba pentandra; remedy plant of pygmy peoples against the side effects of dental mutilations, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : buma
Cola gabonensis Mast.
Official name : Cola gabonensis Mast.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Cola gabonensis; remedy plant of pygmy peoples against the side effects of dental mutilations, Chewing leaves after mutilation and disappearance of hyperesthesia
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : mungaingai
Klainedoxa buesgenii Engl.
Official name : Klainedoxa buesgenii Engl.
Family : Irvingiaceae
Synonyms : Klainedoxa gabonensis Pierre ex Engl.
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Klainedoxa gabonensis; remedy plant of pygmy peoples against the side effects of dental mutilations, chew the bark of the stems
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : bokoko
Musanga cecropioides R. Br.
Official name : Musanga cecropioides R. Br.
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Musanga cecropioides; remedy plant of Pygmy peoples against dental caries, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : kombo
Piptadeniastrum africanum (Hook.f.) Brenan A FAIRE http
Official name : Piptadeniastrum africanum (Hook.f.) Brenan A FAIRE http
Family : Mimosaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Piptadéniastrum africanus; remedy plant of pygmy peoples against the side effects of dental mutilations, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : kungu
Pterocarpus soyauxii Taub.
Official name : Pterocarpus soyauxii Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Pterocarpus soyauxii; remedy plant of Pygmy peoples against dental caries, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : ngélé
Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.
Official name : Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.
Family : Myristicaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Pycnanthus angolensis; remedy plant of Pygmy peoples against dental caries, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : kokolokoto
Staudtia kamerunensis var. gabonensis (Warb.) Fouilloy
Official name : Staudtia kamerunensis var. gabonensis (Warb.) Fouilloy
Family : Myristicaceae
Synonyms : Staudtia stipitata Warb , Staudtia gabonensis Warb.
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Staudtia gabonensis; remedy plant of Pygmy peoples against tooth ache, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : malanga
Uapaca guineensis Müll. Arg.
Official name : Uapaca guineensis Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Uapaca guineensis; remedy plant of Pygmy peoples against dental caries, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : mosassangi