Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 84

Author(s) : Musa A.D., G.O. Yusuf , E.B Ojogbane and O.F.C. Nwodo
Title : Screening of Eight Plants Used In Folkloric Medicine for the Treatment of Typhoid Fever Journal of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research , 2(4):7-15 (2010)
Reference HM 84 has information about 8 plants :
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.
Symptoms : H(027y), H(100), H(104), H(107)
Recipes : H(107) The leaves of Anthocleista vogelii in decoction in water and is drunk over a period of time depending on the severity of the fever
H(104) treatment of stomach ache and other stomach disorders and H(100) sexually transmitted diseases, RNS.
H(027y) Used by women that have just given birth
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Central Nigeria (Kogi State)
Vernacular name : oyi (Igala)
Anacardium occidentale L.
Official name : Anacardium occidentale L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(008), H(013), H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid fever, the leaves or bark of Anarcadium occidentale in decoction in water, the bark can also be soaked in alcohol, and is drunk over a period of time depending on the severity of the fever
H(013) the bark is used for the treatment of ulcer and H(008) dysentery
H(014) the leaves as antifungal, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Central Nigeria (Kogi State)
Vernacular name : opigolo (Igala)
Anthocleista vogelii Planch.
Official name : Anthocleista vogelii Planch.
Family : Gentianaceae
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(014), H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid fever, the leaves of Anthocleista vogelii in decoction in water and is drunk over a period of time depending on the severity of the fever
H(003) swelling, leaves as poultice and H(004) to cleanse wound.
H(014) the leaves as antifungal, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Central Nigeria (Kogi State)
Vernacular name : odogwu (Igala)
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(051), H(107), H(157)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid fever, the leaves or bark of Cassia sieberiana in decoction in water, and is drunk over a period of time depending on the severity of the fever. The crushed leaves are soaked in alcohol and taking for a shorter period
H(051) used for the treatment of malaria.
H(157) roots used for the treatment of convulsion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Central Nigeria (Kogi State)
Vernacular name : itolo (Igala)
Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Official name : Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Paradaniellia oliveri Rolfe
Symptoms : H(051), H(051x)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid fever, the leaves of Daniela oliveri in decoction in water and is drunk over a period of time depending on the severity of the fever
- H(051) malaria and H(051x) yellow fever treatment, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Central Nigeria (Kogi State)
Vernacular name : oda (Igala)
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid fever, The leaves or bark of Mamgifera indica in decoction in water, and is drunk over a period of time depending on the severity of the fever. The leaves or macerated bark can also be taken as tinctures in alcohol
H(051) malaria, H(171) diabetes, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Central Nigeria (Kogi State)
Vernacular name : umagolo (Igala)
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(037), H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid fever, the leaves in decoction in water and is drunk over a period of time depending on the severity.of the fever
Treatment of H(008) diarrhea, dysentery, H(051) malaria, H(037) pneumonia, leaves, RNS.
H(004). applied as poultice cleanse wound
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Central Nigeria (Kogi State)
Vernacular name : ogbayi (Igala)
Triplochiton scleroxylon K.Schum.
Official name : Triplochiton scleroxylon K.Schum.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(107), H(151)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid fever, the leaves in decoction in water and is drunk over a period of time depending on the severity.of the fever
H(151) hypertension and H(013) ulcer treatment
H(004) leaves applied as poultice cleanse wound
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Central Nigeria (Kogi State)
Vernacular name : uwewe (Igala)