Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HR 01

Author(s) : Robyns, W. & J. Ghesquière
Title : Sur les propriétés médicinales et tinctoriales de l' Enantia ambigua Robyns et Ghesq. (Annonacée) et de quelques autres plantes congolaises. Ed. J. Duculot, Gembloux (Belgique), 285 - 290, (1933)
Reference HR 01 has information about 2 plants :
Morinda lucida Benth.
Official name : Morinda lucida Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(051)
Recipes : H(004), leaves, cataplasm
H(008), ONS., barks, RNS.
H(051), ONS., barks, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Batetela of Kasaï and Sankuru)
Vernacular name : not registered
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), ONS. of Nauclea latifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Batetela of Kasaï and Sankuru)
Vernacular name : not registered