Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 53

Author(s) : Saraka A. I., D. Camara, K. Bene et Zirihi G. N.
Title : Enquête ethnobotanique sur les Euphorbiaceae médicinales utilisées chez les Baoulé du District de Yamoussoukro (Côte d'Ivoire) Journal of Applied Biosciences 126: 12734-12748 (2018) https://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v126i1.11
Reference HS 53 has information about 12 plants :
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.
Symptoms : H(014), H(104), H(109)
Recipes : H(014) cutaneous mycosess, H(104) ulcer, H(109) low back pain, decoction of leaves of Alchornea cordifolia, wash with decoction until healing, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : djéka (Baoule)
Croton hirtus L'Hér.
Official name : Croton hirtus L'Hér.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, kneading the whole plant of Croton hirtus, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : ahoublé-aliè (Baoule)
Croton lobatus L.
Official name : Croton lobatus L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, decoction of the whole plant of Croton lobatus, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : n'gnienbô-laliè (Baoule)
Elaephorbia grandifolia (Haw.) Croizat
Official name : Elaephorbia grandifolia (Haw.) Croizat
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(082), H(166)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, H(166) hiccup leaves of Elaeophorbia grandifolia, ramolir et exrimer le jus, instillation buccale
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : lôlô (Baoule)
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Official name : Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(135)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(135) indigestion, leaves of Euphorbia heterophylla, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : gbamlo-aliè (Baoule)
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(008), H(014), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(014) cutaneous mycoses, H(104) stomach aches, whole plant of Euphorbia hirta, inflorescence, decoction, infusion, chewing with peanut seeds, beverage of the infused, bath with decoction , Swallow the juice of chewing
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : ako-lôlô (Baoule)
Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
Official name : Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, dysentery, H(104) colic, kneading of leaves of Euphorbia hypericifolia, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : ako lôlô, nvasuè (Baoule)
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(124)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(124) bleeding, decoction, expression of leaves of Jatropha curcas, decoction drink, nasal instillation
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : aplohploh (Baoule)
Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Official name : Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(124), H(166)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, H(166) hiccup, tincture of leaves of Jatropha gossypiifolia, drink the tincture and massage the thorax with the residue
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : aplohploh wokluè (Baoule)
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia, expression of leaves of Manihot esculenta + kaolin, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : agba (Baoule)
Ricinodendron heudelotii (Baill.) Pierre ex Heckel
Official name : Ricinodendron heudelotii (Baill.) Pierre ex Heckel
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(005), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(005) edema, H(104) gastric ulcer, barks of stems of Ricinodendron heudelotii, decoction Drink, wash the wound with decoction until healing, enema.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : apki (Baoule)
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(003), H(013), H(014), H(113), H(182)
Recipes : H(003) sprain, H(013) scab, H(013) buttons, H(014) ringworm, H(014) whitlow, H(113) rheumatism, H(182) shingles, calcination, seeds and leaves of Ricinus communis, paste + oil, fire softening. Rub on the body or the infected part
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : atténdé (Baoule)