Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 52

Author(s) : Teke, N. A. , T. R. Kinge, E. Bechem, T. M. Nji, L. M. Ndam and A. M. Mih
Title : Ethnomycological study in the Kilum-Ijim mountain forest, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:25 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0225-8
Reference HT 52 has information about 13 plants :
Auricularia polytricha (Mont.) Sacc.
Official name : Auricularia polytricha (Mont.) Sacc.
Family : Auriculariaceae
Symptoms : H(077), H(095)
Recipes : H(077) nausea in pregnant women, mushroom Auricularia polytricha cooked with soup, VO.
H(095) food, Auricularia polytricha, less appreciated species, usually added to soups after boiling or fried with vegetables
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : vutungleh
Daldinia concentrica (Bolton) Cesati & de Notaris
Official name : Daldinia concentrica (Bolton) Cesati & de Notaris
Family : Xylariaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, mushroom of Daldinia concentrica, sliced and boiled with other herbs, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : awo’oh fuka (Belo, Kiwoh)
Ganoderma applanatum (Pers.) Pat
Official name : Ganoderma applanatum (Pers.) Pat
Family : Ganodermataceae
Symptoms : H(200x)
Recipes : H(200x) builds up immune system: mushroom of Ganoderma applanatum boiled with other herbs, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : awo’oh fuka (Belo, Kiwoh)
Laetiporus sulphureus (Bull.) Murrill
Official name : Laetiporus sulphureus (Bull.) Murrill
Family : Polyporaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, mushroom of Laetiporus sulphureus, less appreciated species, usually added to soups after boiling or fried with vegetables or young fruiting bodies of Laetiporus sulphureusare usually eaten raw as snacks
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : allem/kilim
Lentinus squarrosulus Mont.
Official name : Lentinus squarrosulus Mont.
Family : Polyporaceae
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191) system cleansing, mushroom Lentinus squarrosulus cooked with soup
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : ntaghagheus
Polyporus dictyopus Mont.
Official name : Polyporus dictyopus Mont.
Family : Polyporaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches and H(018) head aches, mushroom Polyporus dictyopus boiled with other herbs, VO.
H(095) food, Polyporus dictyopus, less appreciated species
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : ntaghagheus
Polyporus tenuiculus (Beauv.) Fr
Official name : Polyporus tenuiculus (Beauv.) Fr
Family : Polyporaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, Polyporus tenuiculus, less appreciated species, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : ntaghagheus
Termitomyces microcarpus (Berk. & Broome) Heim
Official name : Termitomyces microcarpus (Berk. & Broome) Heim
Family : Lyophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(095), H(214)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(214) bone strengthening in children, mushroom Termitomyces microcarpus cooked with soup, boiled in water and drunk, VO.
H(095) food, Termitomyces microcarpus., most preferred species, usually added to soups after boiling or fried with vegetables
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : futiatih/ mutotos
Termitomyces sp.
Official name : Termitomyces sp.
Family : Lyophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, Termitomyces sp., most preferred species, mushroom Termitomyces sp. usually added to soups after boiling or fried with vegetables. Termitomyces sp. were usually dried in the sun or smoked and preserved in airtight containers for future use
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : awo’oh (Belo, Kiwoh), kiwo’oh (Oku)
Termitomyces striatus (Beeli) R. Heim
Official name : Termitomyces striatus (Beeli) R. Heim
Family : Lyophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, Termitomyces straitus, most preferred species, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : awo’oh (Belo, Kiwoh), kiwo’oh (Oku)
Trametes versicolor (L.) Lloy
Official name : Trametes versicolor (L.) Lloy
Family : Polyporaceae
Symptoms : H(200x)
Recipes : H(200x) strengthens immune system, mushroom Trametes versicolor boiled in water and VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : awo’oh fuka (Belo, Kiwoh)
Vascellum pretense (Pers.) Kreise
Official name : Vascellum pretense (Pers.) Kreise
Family : Agaricaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, mushroom Vascellum pretense mixed with other herbs and boiled, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Xylaria sp. Hill ex Schrank
Official name : Xylaria sp. Hill ex Schrank
Family : Xylariaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(151)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(151) hypertension, mushroom Xylaria sp., muixed with other herbs and boiled, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : awo’oh fuka (Belo, Kiwoh)