Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HV 57

Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Anticonceptionele Middelen (Moyens contraceptifs) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n°1, 14ème année, pp 26 - 28 (1951)
Reference HV 57 has information about 14 plants :
Caloncoba welwitschii (Oliv.) Gilg
Official name : Caloncoba welwitschii (Oliv.) Gilg
Family : Flacourtiaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, debris of roots of Caloncoba welwitschii in H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : bosanké (Mongo)
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, decoction of fruit puree of Capsicum frutescens, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : imbéngâ (Mongo) imbéngâ (Mongo)
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, decoction of Cassia alata leaves as an enema.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : boongo (Mongo)
Cogniauxia trilobata Cogn.
Official name : Cogniauxia trilobata Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, the Cogniauxia trilobata root is cut into pieces and heated in water: the product is used as an enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : boyayenga (Mongo)
Costus dewevrei de Wild. & Th. Dur.
Official name : Costus dewevrei de Wild. & Th. Dur.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, bark debris of Costus phyllocephalus and Costus dewevrei soaked in H2O are drunk. Sometimes the juice of young leaves is added
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : ibulukako (Mongo)
Costus phyllocephalus K. Schum.
Official name : Costus phyllocephalus K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, , bark debris of Costus phyllocephalus and Costus dewevrei soaked in H2O are drunk. Sometimes the juice of young leaves is added
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : ibulukako (Mongo)
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, decoction of the bark of Erythrophleum guineense is used as an enema or as a sitz bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : efomi (Mongo)
Justicia glabra K.D.Koenig ex Roxb.
Official name : Justicia glabra K.D.Koenig ex Roxb.
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, enema with a decoction of Justicia glabra leaves
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : botoko w’îkasasa (Mongo)
Piptadenia africana Hook.f.
Official name : Piptadenia africana Hook.f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, decoction of bark of Piptadenia africana for an enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : bokungu (Mongo)
Solanum angustispinosum De Wild.
Official name : Solanum angustispinosum De Wild.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, fruit of Solanum angustispinosum in pieces and cooked in H2O. The decoction filtered as an enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : ifonga y’ôkôté (Mongo)
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, the leaves of Tephrosia vogelii are crumpled and cooked as a decoction for an enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : bokungu (Mongo)
Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Official name : Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(033z), H(207)
Recipes : decoction of bark of the Tetrapleura tetraptera tree, enema
H(207) fruits are used to make fish poison (anesthetic)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : elésé (Mongo)
Trichilia pynaertii De Wild.
Official name : Trichilia pynaertii De Wild.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, fruit of Solanum angustispinosum in pieces and cooked in H2O. The decoction filtered as an enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not recorded (because the original article in phonetic script)
Trichilia rubescens Oliv.
Official name : Trichilia rubescens Oliv.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, decoction of the bark of Trichilia rubescens is used as an enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not recorded (because the original article in phonetic script)