Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 08

Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants of veterinary importance collected from Mbeya. Progress report of the project on the medicinal plants of veterinary importance at ADRI, (1991) From reference: VB 10
Reference VM 08 has information about 25 plants :
Acacia amythethophylla Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Acacia amythethophylla Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia macrothyrsa Harms.
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : V(106) snakes , cut the roots on the path of the snakes
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe lateritia Engl.
Official name : Aloe lateritia Engl.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030), leaves cut, crushed, VO. local application in vagina
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Official name : Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : V(051), V(093)
Recipes : V(051), leaves, pounded + H2O, VO.
V(093), leaves, decoction, VO. (= antidote)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : isyonsi
Cassia siamea Lam.
Official name : Cassia siamea Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna siamea (DC.) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(038)
Recipes : V(038), roots, decoction, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : msangati
Cissus producta Afzel.
Official name : Cissus producta Afzel.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(078)
Recipes : V(078), pounded tubercle + H2O, VO.
V(078), pounded roots, to sprinkle on tumor
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Clerodendrum johnstonii Oliv.
Official name : Clerodendrum johnstonii Oliv.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), leaves, to cut, pounded + H2O, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : ijooka
Commiphora fischeri Engl.
Official name : Commiphora fischeri Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : V(091), leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : iporopotwa
Dolichos kilimandschari Taub.
Official name : Dolichos kilimandschari Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(045)
Recipes : V(004), V(045), ONS. pounded , dressing
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : nyongwe
Dracaena deremensis Engl.
Official name : Dracaena deremensis Engl.
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms : V(038)
Recipes : V(038), roots, juice, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euclea divinorum Hiern
Official name : Euclea divinorum Hiern
Family : Ebenaceae
Synonyms : Euclea keniensis R.E. Fries
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104), pounded leaves + H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Official name : Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia laro Drake
Symptoms : V(038)
Recipes : V(038), ONS., RNS., enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : mnyala
Helichrysum kirkii Oliv. & Hiern
Official name : Helichrysum kirkii Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(043)
Recipes : V(043), pounde leaves + H2O, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : fumba fumba
Lannea edulis (Sond.) Engl.
Official name : Lannea edulis (Sond.) Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : V(051), pounde leaves + H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : makavumba
Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L. Robinson
Official name : Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L. Robinson
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008),pounded leaves + H2O, enema
V(008), VO., infusion leaves
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : lowoka
Pappea capensis Ecklon & Zeyher
Official name : Pappea capensis Ecklon & Zeyher
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : V(043)
Recipes : V(043), stem's barks crushed + H2O, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : mnyonga tumbo
Rauvolfia caffra Sond.
Official name : Rauvolfia caffra Sond.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Rauvolfia macrophylla Stapf
Symptoms : V(043), V(068)
Recipes : V(043), barks, pounded + H2O, enema
V(068), stem's barks pounded + H2O, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : isyongoti
Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Official name : Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Rhoicissus erythrodes (Fresen.) Planch.
Symptoms : V(038)
Recipes : V(038), tubercles, pounded +H2O, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : isyongoti
Sansevieria sp.
Official name : Sansevieria sp.
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms : V(003), V(005)
Recipes : V(003), V(005), tubercles, decoction, compress
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sesamum angustifolium (Oliv.) Engl.
Official name : Sesamum angustifolium (Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006), leaves in fodder
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : nsambe
Strychnos sp.
Official name : Strychnos sp.
Family : Strychnaceae
Symptoms : V(038)
Recipes : V(038), roots, decoction, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered