Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 09

Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Reference VM 09 has information about 32 plants :
Acacia drepanolobium Harms ex Sjöstedt
Official name : Acacia drepanolobium Harms ex Sjöstedt
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), stem cut in small pieces, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : eluai (Maasai)
Acacia raddiana Savi
Official name : Acacia raddiana Savi
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, leaves + bark, decoction, VO. new born animal
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : (Maasai)
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Symptoms : V(008x)
Recipes : Vb(008x), bark + root, decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : oruderekesi (Maasai)
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), bark + leaves, RNS, cows & women
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : ormisira (Maasai)
Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Official name : Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), bark, decoction, broad spectrum anthelmintic
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : ormukutan (Maasai)
Aloe secundiflora Engl.
Official name : Aloe secundiflora Engl.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves chopped , maceration in H2O, Newcastle disease
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : osukuroi (Maasai)
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025), bark, decoc, babesiosis
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : olng'oswa (Maasai)
Boscia mossambicensis Klotz
Official name : Boscia mossambicensis Klotz
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025)babesiosis, leaves + bark, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : orlopolosek (Maasai)
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), whole plant , infusion, anthelmintic broad spectrum
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : osukurututi (Maasai)
Commelina benghalensis L.
Official name : Commelina benghalensis L.
Family : Commelinaceae
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041), leaves are component in the preparation of a vaccine against blackquarter
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : engaiteteya (Maasai)
Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
Official name : Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) dys., bark, decoc
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : osilalei (Maasai)
Commiphora sp.
Official name : Commiphora sp.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(024), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(024), bark, decoc, Vb(039)ticks, bark, decoc
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : orchilichili (Maasai)
Cordia myxa L.
Official name : Cordia myxa L.
Family : Boraginaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), bark + fruit, decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : ordapoi (Maasai)
Delonix elata (L.) Gamble
Official name : Delonix elata (L.) Gamble
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025), bark + stem + leaves, decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : orndang'oring'oroi (Maasai)
Euphorbia cuneata Vahl
Official name : Euphorbia cuneata Vahl
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), bark + root, decoc
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : ormamen (Maasai)
Euphorbia grantii Oliv.
Official name : Euphorbia grantii Oliv.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(027y)
Recipes : Vb(027y), leaves+ bark+ root, decoction, to prevent infection of the uteru after expulsion placenta
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : orkobobi (Maasai)
Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Official name : Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025), leaves + bark, decoc, VO., babesiosis
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : or'ngarooji (Maasai)
Grewia bicolor Juss.
Official name : Grewia bicolor Juss.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016)mastitis, bark + stem, decoc
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : ositeti (Maasai)
Grewia tembensis Frensen
Official name : Grewia tembensis Frensen
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), stem + roots boiled together, VO, mastitis
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : oiiri (Maasai)
Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var stuhlmannii (Engl.) Kokwaro
Official name : Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var stuhlmannii (Engl.) Kokwaro
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Lannea stuhlmannii (Engl.) Engl.
Symptoms : V(091), V(091)
Recipes : Vo(091), Vc(091), bark + leaves decoction tonic (biostimulatory)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : orupande (Maasai)