Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 03

Author(s) : SEPASAL DATABASE
Title : Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Reference VS 03 has information about 28 plants :
Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
Official name : Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roemer & Schultes var. multiflorum
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V (039), ONS., RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : Sub-saharan Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult.
Official name : Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Aerva persica (Burm. f.) Merr.
Symptoms : V(018)
Recipes : V(018), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe saponaria (Aiton) Haw.
Official name : Aloe saponaria (Aiton) Haw.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(135)
Recipes : Vv(135), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Boswellia sacra Flueck.
Official name : Boswellia sacra Flueck.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(000), V(027), V(022)
Recipes : V(000), V(027) + V(022), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : V(095), V(014)
Recipes : V(095), V(014), ONS., RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : Sub-saharan Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(108)
Recipes : V(108), ONS., RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : Sub-saharan Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia petersiana Bolle
Official name : Cassia petersiana Bolle
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna petersiana (Bolle) Lock
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), roots, RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : Sub-saharan Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Celosia stuhlmanniana Schinz
Official name : Celosia stuhlmanniana Schinz
Family : Amaranthaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : East and Central Africa
Country : East and central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : Sub-saharan Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Datura metel L.
Official name : Datura metel L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Datura alba Nees , Datura fastuosa L.
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vch(082), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Diplolophium africanum Turcz.
Official name : Diplolophium africanum Turcz.
Family : Apiaceae
Synonyms : Diplolophium abyssinicum Benth. & Hook.
Symptoms : V(000), V(095)
Recipes : V(000), V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : Sub-saharan Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Official name : Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia sepium N. E. Br.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia officinarum L.
Official name : Euphorbia officinarum L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia beauvmierana Hook. f. & Cosson
Symptoms : V(014), V(095)
Recipes : V(014), V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus capensis Thunb.
Official name : Ficus capensis Thunb.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sur Forssk.
Symptoms : V(002), V(095)
Recipes : V(002), V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus capensis Thunb.
Official name : Ficus capensis Thunb.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sur Forssk.
Symptoms : V(002), V(095)
Recipes : V(002), V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus sycomorus L.
Official name : Ficus sycomorus L.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus damarensis Engl. , Ficus cocculifolia Baker
Symptoms : V(002), V(022), V(027), V(030), V(095)
Recipes : V(002), V(095), V (027, 3) + V (030) + V(022), ONS., RNS.
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus sycomorus L.
Official name : Ficus sycomorus L.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus damarensis Engl. , Ficus cocculifolia Baker
Symptoms : V(002), V(022), V(027), V(030), V(095)
Recipes : V(002), V(095), V (027, 3) + V (030) + V(022), ONS., RNS.
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Grewia flava DC.
Official name : Grewia flava DC.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(082), V(095)
Recipes : V(082), V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
Official name : Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
Family : Tiliaceae
Synonyms : Chadara tenax Forssk.
Symptoms : V(082), V(095)
Recipes : V(082),V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered