Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 24

Author(s) : Syakalima M., M. Simuunza and V. C. Zulu
Title : Ethnoveterinary treatments for common cattle diseases in four districts of the Southern Province, Zambia Veterinary World, 11(2): 141-145. (2018) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.11/February-2018/8.pdf
Reference VS 24 has information about 11 plants :
Albizia harveyi E.Fourn.
Official name : Albizia harveyi E.Fourn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(100)
Recipes : Vb(100) transmissible venereal tumor: Roots of Albizia harveyi, applied directly to the tumor site
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : mukangala
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035) theileriosis, barks of Azadirachta indica: concoction given to the livestock orally (as a drench)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : neem tree
Cassia abbreviata Oliv.
Official name : Cassia abbreviata Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(008x) bloody diarrhea, Vb(035) theileriosis, Vb(037) coughing, Vb(041) black leg, Vb(048) foot and mouth disease, Vb(050) bloat, Vb(068) worms, Vb(190) septicemia : roots and bark of Cassia abbreviata: concoction given to the livestock orally (as a drench)
Vb(014) lumpy skin disease : roots and bark of Cassia abbreviata: concoction given as a drench or applied used oil on the skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : mululwe
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(008x)
Recipes : Vb(008x) bloody diarrhea, Vb(037) coughing, Vb(048) foot and mouth disease, Vb(068) worms: roots of Cissus quadrangularis: concoction given to the livestock orally (as a drench)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : namununga
Colophospermum mopane (Benth.) J. Léonar
Official name : Colophospermum mopane (Benth.) J. Léonar
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Colophospermum mopane (J.Kirk ex Benth.) J.Kirk ex J.Léonard
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035) theileriosis, Vb(048) foot and mouth disease: roots of Colophospermum mopane: concoction given to the livestock orally (as a drench)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : mwaani
Julbernardia globifera (Benth.) Troupin
Official name : Julbernardia globifera (Benth.) Troupin
Family : Caesalpiniaceae
Symptoms : V(008x)
Recipes : Vb(008x) bloody diarrhea, Vb((035) theileriosis, roots of Julbernardia globiflora: concoction given to the livestock orally (as a drench)
Vb(XXX) mange: barks applied to the skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : muumba
Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia thonningii Schumach.
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) cobra snake bite, roots and bark or leaves of Piliostigma thonningii: Concoction given to the livestock orally (as a drench) and also applied to the bite site
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : musekese
Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Official name : Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : V(036)
Recipes : Vb(036) fainting: roots of Steganotaenia araliacea: concoction given to the livestock orally (as a drench)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : mpe lefu/ mutobolo
Strychnos potatorum L. f.
Official name : Strychnos potatorum L. f.
Family : Strychnaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) blindness: leaves of Strychnos potatorum, juice given as eye drops
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : musisi/musisi
Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Official name : Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Family : Strychnaceae
Synonyms : Strychnos buettneri Gilg
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) cobra snake bite, roots and bark or leaves of Strychnos spinosa: Concoction given to the livestock orally (as a drench) and also applied to the bite site
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : maabo
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Official name : Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Sponia orientalis var. affinis (Planch.) Baker , Trema guineensis (Schum. & Thonn. ) Ficalho
Symptoms : V(008x)
Recipes : Vb(008x) bloody diarrhea, Vb(035) theileriosis, Vb(037) coughing, Vb(041) black leg, Vb(048) foot and mouth disease, Vb(050) bloat, Vb(190) septicemia: roots and bark of Trema orientalis: concoction given to the livestock orally (as a drench)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors