Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VS 25

Author(s) : Sènami Ouachinou, J. M.-A., G. H. Dassou, A. F. Azihou, A.C. Adomou & H. Yédomonhan
Title : Breeders’ knowledge on cattle fodder species preference in rangelands of Benin Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:66 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0264-1
Reference VS 25 has information about 16 plants :
Acacia siberiana (DC.) Kyal. & Boatwr.
Official name : Acacia siberiana (DC.) Kyal. & Boatwr.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves, fruit of Acacia siberiana, great appetency in drought
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) induces milk production, leaves of Afzelia africana, high appetency
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Andropogon gayanus Kunth
Official name : Andropogon gayanus Kunth
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Andropogon gayanus, very good forage, weak palatability
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Andropogon tectorum Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Andropogon tectorum Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Andropogon tectorum . Very good forage, weak palatability
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Annona senegalensis, fairly appetency
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Anogeissus leiocarpa, weak palatability
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(008)
Recipes : Vb(006) constipation, Vb(008) diarrhoea, leafed stem of Detarium microcarpum, weak appetency
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Digitaria horizontalis Willd.
Official name : Digitaria horizontalis Willd.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Digitaria horizontalis fairly appetency, good forage
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt
Official name : Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) bushy shrub of Flueggea virosa, Great appetency in drough
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
Official name : Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
Family : Mimosaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) nutritious plan, leaves of Leucaena leucocephala
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Panicum maximum Jacq.
Official name : Panicum maximum Jacq.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Panicum maximum, good forage, high palatability
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia thonningii Schumach.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves, fruits of Piliostigma thonningii, good appetency
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Prosopis africana (Guill. & Perr.) Taub.
Official name : Prosopis africana (Guill. & Perr.) Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) induces milk production, leaves flowers of Prosopis africana, good appetency
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms
Official name : Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Cedrela kotschyi Schweinf.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Pseudocedrela kotschyi, weak appetency
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Official name : Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Pterocarpus erinaceus, most consumed in drought, increases weight gain, high appetency
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Pers.
Official name : Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tephrosia purpurea L. Persoon
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) anthelmintic, leafed stem of Tephrosia purpurea, weak appetency
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors