Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(116)

Description : amenorrhoea , emmenagogue, non occurrence of the menses, to bring on the oestral cycle
253 plants found in 110 reference(s) :
Acacia raddiana Savi : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia raddiana Savi
Family : Fabaceae
Acanthospermum hispidum DC. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Achillea maritima (L.) Ehrend. & Y.P.Guo : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Achillea maritima (L.) Ehrend. & Y.P.Guo
Family : Asteraceae
Adansonia digitata L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Pericopsis laxiflora (Benth.) Meeuwen , Ormosia laxiflora Benth.
Agave americana L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Agave americana L.
Family : Agavaceae
Ageratum conyzoides L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Albizia brevifolia Schinz : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia brevifolia Schinz
Family : Fabaceae
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.
Allium cepa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Allium sativum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Aloe barteri Bak. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe barteri Bak.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe buettneri A. Berger
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe vulgaris Lam.
Alstonia congensis Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Alstonia congensis Engl.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Alstonia gilletii De Wild.
Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.
Family : Fabacea
Ananas sativus Lindl. : 6 reference(s)
Official name : Ananas sativus Lindl.
Family : Bromeliaceae
Synonyms : Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Andropogon muricatum Retz. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Andropogon muricatum Retz.
Family : Poaceae
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Anonidium mannii (Oliv.) Engl. & Diels : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anonidium mannii (Oliv.) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae
Apium graveolens L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Apium graveolens L.
Family : Apiaceae
Synonyms : Apium decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh.