Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(166)

Description : antispasmodic, spasm , hiccup
193 plants found in 86 reference(s) :
Abelmoschus caillei (A.Chev.) Stevels : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abelmoschus caillei (A.Chev.) Stevels
Family : Malvaceae
Abrus precatorius L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Acanthospermum hispidum DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Achyranthes aspera L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Aeranthus fragrans Rchb. .f : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aeranthus fragrans Rchb. .f
Family : Orchidaceae
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Aframomum sanguineum (K. Schum.) K. Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum sanguineum (K. Schum.) K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Synonyms : Aframomum hanburyi K. Schum. , Aframomum angustifolium (Sonn.) K. Schum.
Ageratum conyzoides L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.
Allium cepa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Allium sativum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Aloe pubescens Reynolds : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe pubescens Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae
Aloysia citriodora Palau : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloysia citriodora Palau
Family : Verbenaceae
Amaranthus hybridus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Amaranthus hybridus L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Amaranthus caudatus L.
Ambrosia maritima L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ambrosia maritima L.
Family : Asteraceae
Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam
Family : Apiaceae
Andropogon gayanus Kunth : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Andropogon gayanus Kunth
Family : Poaceae
Anethum graveolens L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Anethum graveolens L.
Family : Apiaceae
Annona muricata L. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Annona muricata L.
Family : Annonaceae