Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(175)

Description : compress, bandage, plaster, dressing of, poultice, binder, packaging
149 plants found in 65 reference(s) :
Acacia tortilis (Forssk.) Hayne : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia tortilis (Forssk.) Hayne
Family : Fabaceae
Acalypha echinus Pax & K.Hoffm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha echinus Pax & K.Hoffm.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke
Adenia venenata Forssk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adenia venenata Forssk.
Family : Passifloraceae
Ageratum conyzoides L. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Allium cepa L. : 5 reference(s)
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Annona muricata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Annona muricata L.
Family : Annonaceae
Annona senegalensis Pers. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Apium graveolens L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Apium graveolens L.
Family : Apiaceae
Synonyms : Apium decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh.
Azadirachta indica A. Juss. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Bidens pilosa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Boswellia dalzielii Hutch. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boswellia dalzielii Hutch.
Family : Burseraceae
Synonyms : Boswellia odorata Hutch.
Bridelia ferruginea Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Brucea antidysenterica J.F. Mill. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Brucea antidysenterica J.F. Mill.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Capparis spinosa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capparis spinosa L.
Family : Capparaceae