Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(003)

Description : sprain, haematoma, stremma, contusion or bruise, swelling
81 plants found in 32 reference(s) :
Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Acokanthera venenata auct.
Aframomum corrorima (Braun) P.C.M. Jansen : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum corrorima (Braun) P.C.M. Jansen
Family : Zingiberaceae
Albizia schimperiana Oliv. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia schimperiana Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae
Allium sativum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Ampelocissus grantii (Bak.) Planch. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ampelocissus grantii (Bak.) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Artemisia absinthium L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artemisia absinthium L.
Family : Asteraceae
Artemisia abyssinica Sch.Bip ex Rich : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artemisia abyssinica Sch.Bip ex Rich
Family : Asteraceae
Asparagus africanus Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Asparagus africanus Lam.
Family : Asparagaceae
Aster crispus Forssk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aster crispus Forssk.
Family : Asteraceae
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders.
Family : Acanthaceae
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Calpurnia subdecandra (L'Hérit.) Schweick.
Carduus nyassanus (S. Moore) R.E. Fr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carduus nyassanus (S. Moore) R.E. Fr.
Family : Asteraceae
Celosia trigyna L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Celosia trigyna L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Chenopodium murale L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chenopodium murale L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Family : Menispermaceae
Cissus quadrangularis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Clematis hirsuta Guill. & Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Clematis hirsuta Guill. & Perr.
Family : Ranunculaceae