Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe ballyi Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 82
Author(s) : Kareji, A. E.
Title : Evaluation of herbal drugs used to treat fungal and bacterial diseases in Mbeere, Eastern Kenya International Journal of Herbal Medicine; 1 (4): 85-87 (2013)
Symptoms : H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid, leaves of Aloe ballyi, the decoction given to the patients to drink or apply to the infected parts.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern) Mbeere
Vernacular name : kithunju