Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ancylanthos rubiginosus Desf.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 58
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A. & W. Embashu
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge on indigenous fruits in Ohangwena and Oshikoto regions in Northern Namibia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9.34 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/34
Symptoms : H(095), H(103), H(104), H(155)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, roots of Ancylanthos rubiginosus, RNS.
H(104) heartburn, twigs, RNS.
H(155) tonsilitis, leaves, RNS.
H(095) fruits to produce wine, food
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Ohangwena and Oshikoto regions)
Vernacular name : omutyaalale (Oshiwambo)