Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Barleria acanthoides Vahl
Family : Acanthaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(001), H(091)
Recipes : H(001), leaves soaked in water and used for eye lotion.H(091), root boiled in goat bone soup and used as medicine for getting strength.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : socha (Dorobo (Suiei)
Reference HJ 02
Author(s) : Johns, T., J.O. Kokwaro & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Luo of Siaya District, Kenya: establishing quantitative criteria for consensus. Economic Botany, 44, 3, 369 - 381, (1990)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 3), roots, decoction (H2O) or infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Luo, district of Siaya)
Vernacular name : akudho, onyango arungu ( Luo )
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg (harayiti) of cattle, roots of Barleria acanthoides, juice., VO., nasal and auricular
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : ganselto
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vb(091) fattens donkey (itumi ngikoodo), leaves of Barleria acanthoides, VO., (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : emekui (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vc(000), ONS, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lekwelito (Turkana, Kenya)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vo(000), Vc(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered