Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bersama abyssinica Fres. subsp. abyssinica var. abyssinica
Family : Melianthaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(027), H(082), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), barks stem, branch, trunk of Bersama abyssinica, leaves of Piper umbellatum, powder, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(027), leaves, barks stem, branch, trunk of Bersama abyssinica, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(027) placenta (right insertion), barks stem, branch, trunk of Bersama abyssinica, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) childs, decoction (H2O) leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Bersama abyssinica of Clematis simensis of Clerodendrum myricoides of Clutia paxii of Dalbergia lactea of Desmonium barbatum of Dissotis brazzae of Dombeya bagshawei of Indigofera arrecta, VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Allophylus macrobotrys of Bersama abyssinica of Crassocephalum vitellinum of Eriosema montanum of Lysimachia ruhmeriana, leaves of Virectaria major, to carbonize, VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Bersama abyssinica of Monechma subsessile of Steganotaenia araliacea of Vernonia lasiopus of Virectaria major, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104) colic, leaves of Albizia adianthifolia of Berkheya spekeana, of Bersama abyssinica of Biophytum helenae of Cayratia gracilis of Dalbergia lactea of Hoslundia opposita, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104) colic, leaves of Bersama abyssinica, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuhinguri , umurerabana (Kirundi)
Reference HB 6k
Author(s) : Barnish, G. & S.K. Samai
Title : Some medicinal plant recipes of the Mende, Sierra Leone. Medical research council laboratory P.O.Box 81, Bo, Sierra Leone , 96 p., January l992 DVV sponsored, SLADEA PublicationKew 633.88 (10.2)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) roundworm, Innerbarktakenout,cleaned andproperlysun-dried,It is either storet~ in water Or cooked. The juice is taken Orally.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : jondobai
Reference HG 07
Author(s) : Getahun, A.
Title : Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(008), H(068)
Recipes : H(008), H(068) ascaris, extract from the growing shoot tips
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : azamrr (Amarinya), lolchissa (Galinya)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(008), H(068), H(094), H(099), H(108), H(139)
Recipes : H(004), roots, decoction (H2O), VO., wash the sores
H(006) purg., bark, juice, VO. (Arusha people)
H(008) dys., young stems, juice, VO.
H(068) childs, bark, powder or decoction (H2O), VO.
H(068) ascaris, young stems, juice, VO.
H(094)hémor., roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(099) epilepsy, roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(108), leaves, pounded, snuffed
H(139), leaves, chewed, juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mbatsamwono (Hehe, Tanzania), misuangatu (Nyakyusa, Tanzania), mkururumbi (Kaguru), mrindawa (Chagga, Tanzania)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(016), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(016,1), leaves, juice, VO.
Vb(039,1), leaves, juice + salted ground, VO., Leonotis nepetaefolia + Bersama abyssinica + Pennisetum purpureum
. Vb(039,4), leaves, juice, VO.
Vb(039,1), VO., leaves, juice of Bersama abyssinica + stone fruit Embelia schimperi + leaves Clausena anisata
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuhinguri (Kirundi), umurerabana (Kirundi)
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(005), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(005), ONS., RNS.
Vb(039), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukaka