Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Biophytum zenkeri Guill.
Family : Oxalidaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 01
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & W. Dibaluka
Title : Plantes médicinales cultivées dans la zone de Kabondo à Kisangani (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 87 - 99, (1990)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099), whole plant of Biophytum zenkeri, decoction (H2O), enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : changoli (Kimbole)
Reference HW 05
Author(s) : Wome, B.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes médicinales utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Kisangani (Haut-Zaïre). Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Fac. Sc., 561 p., (1985)
Symptoms : H(094), H(099)
Recipes : H(094, 2), leaves of Biophytum zenkeri, to pound, to macerate, to filter, enema
H(099) epilepsy, whole plant of Biophytum., decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), (kuziba, kabula amonka), the whole of plants of Biophytum zenkeri of Bothriocline ugandensis of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Harungana madagascariensis of Helichrysum fructicosum of Leonotis nepetifolia of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Oxalis corniculata of Piper umbellatum of Phyllanthus capillaris of Rumex usambarensis of Vernonia jugalis of Vigna vexillata, barks of bananas (Musa sapientum), maceration (1 l H2O), VO. 2 X / day. before and after delivery
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : nabwifomeke
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : nabwifunye (shi)