Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blepharis sp.
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(004), H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, roots of Blepharis spp are boiled and given to patient to drink
H(004) open wounds, roots are grinded and put as a paste on open wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : molomanama (Local Name), creeping Blepharis (English)