Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blumea alata (D. Don) DC.
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(018), H(031), H(037), H(051), H(104), H(124), H(157), H(201)
Recipes : H(018), leaves of Blumea alata, scarifications
H(037) pneumo, H(104), roots of Blumea., infusion (H2O), VO., scarifications
H(031), roots of Blumea., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), leaves of Blumea., RNS., enema
H(124), leaves of Blumea., to dry, fumigation
H(157), leaves of Blumea., infusion (H2O), VO., enema
H(201) psychosis, roots of Blumea., unction
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 09b
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N. K. Mubiru, R. Bukenya-Ziraba, M. Mosango, O. W. Maganyi and D. D. Soejarto
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Southern Uganda, II: literature analysis and antimicrobial assays, Volume 84, pp. 57 - 78 (2003)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, sores eyes, leaves decoction, to press against eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Baganda, district of Entebe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(108), H(166)
Recipes : H(108)sinusitis, roots, infusion, VO.
H(166)hiccup , roots, decoc, VO., or chewed, juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : ludenyikumbwe (Hehe), muuga (Shambaa)
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(022), H(055), H(093), H(201), H(145)
Recipes : H(022), leaves Clematis hirsuta, Mitragyna rubrostipulata,Blumea alata, pounded, juice, VO., 3 soup spoons
H(093) + H(055) + H(201), (uburozi), leaves of Rubia cordifolia, Rhamnus prinoides, Triumfetta cordifolia , Sida rhombifolia, Blumea alata, Solanum terminale, Hypoestes forskalaei, Lysimachia ruhmeriana, Erythrina abyssinica, Phytolacca dodecandra, Hygrophila spiciformis (gangabukali), Verbena officinalis (umugosora), Chlorophyton sparsiflorum (mukengu), Maesa lanceolata var. golungensis (umuhanga), maceration H2O, VO
H(145), flowers Blumea alata, leaves Blumea brevipes (umuturirwa), maceration, VO., 3 glass/ D.
H(145), leaves, Plantago palmata, Ricinus communis, Blumea alata, Dichrocephala integrifolia , Sporobolus pyramidalis (umutsina) maceration H2O, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : igikatsikatsi
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(016), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Vb(035), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutamatama, igitabitabi