Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Boscia mossambicensis Klotz
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(068), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(068) anthelmintic belowground organs, H(139) sexual stimulant for men, H(104) stomachache, belowground organs of Boscia mossambicensis , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : muvissa tupia
Reference VM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025)babesiosis, leaves + bark, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : orlopolosek (Maasai)