Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bridelia cathartica Bertol.f.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004) when animal has a wound, the bark is ground into powder and rubbed into wound to kill the worm.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umKhawulangaz
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) an infusion is made from the leaves to soak feet to relieve pain in the feet.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umKhawulangaz
Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(026), H(027), H(033), H(101), H(116x)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea or to shorten menstrual period during menarche. Chop the peeled root bark of Acalypha villicaulis and mix with the root of Searsia nebulosa and Bridelia cathartica. Boil three handfuls of mixed plant material in 2 L of water for 1 h, cool before straining. The residue can be dried and re-use. One cup (±250 mL) is VO. 2X/ day
H(026) dysmenorrhoea and H(033) infertility. Chopped roots of Bridelia cathartica, Tabernaemontana elegans, Erythrinia humeana, Ochna natalitia and Searsia nebulosa. Two handfuls of these mixed roots are boiled in 2.5 L of water for 2 h, strain and let cool. One cup of the decoction is taken orally 3 X/ day
H(026) dysmenorrhoea and H(116) amenorrhoe, roots of Rhoicissus digitata Bridelia cathartica and Peltophorum africanum are chopped. Four handfuls of the mixed plant material are boiled in 5 L of water for 1 h in a pot with a lid on. Half a cup of the decoction is taken orally two to three times a day (depending on one's preference)
H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(101) menorrhagia, H(033) infertility, H(116x) oligomenorrhoea, H(027) premature birth and H(191) to cleanse the blood when pregnan. Roots of Bridelia cathartica, Rhoicissus digitata, Commiphora neglecta, Grewia occidentalis, Ochna natalitia, Garcinia livingstonei and Crotalaria monteiroi are chopped. A handful of mixed roots is boiled in five cups of water for 20 min, cool before straining. The residue can be dried for re-use. Half a cup of the decoction is taken orally twice a day after a meal
H(101) menorrhagia Either chopped roots or leaves of Bridelia cathartica are used individually. A handful of chopped plant material is boiled in 1 L of water for ±15 min, cool before straining. Half a cup is taken orally twice a day.
H(026) dysmenorrhoea and H(033) infertility, chopped roots of Bridelia cathartica, Erythrina humeana, Acalypha villicaulis, Searsia nebulosa, stem of Hyphaene coriacea or roots of Ozoroa engleri. Two handfuls of above mixed plant material are boiled in 1 L of water for 30 min, cool before straining. One cup of the decoction is taken thrice a day.
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : umkhawulangazi, ungazini (Zulu)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, 3) infertility in men, roots of Bridelia cathartica crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mutsvoritsvoto (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility in men, roots of Bridelia catharticaextract , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mutsvoritsvoto
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility in men, roots extract of Bridelia cathartica, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mutsvoritsvoto