Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bulbophylum sp.
Family : Orchidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 49
Author(s) : Matekaire,T., T. M. Bwakura
Title : Ethnoveterinary Medicine:. A Potential Alternative to Orthodox Animal Health Delivery in Zimbabwe The International Journal of Applied Research in Veterinary Medicine • Vol. 2, No. 4, 2004
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : V(012) fractures, bark of Bulbophylum spp. is tied around fracture as supporting pad.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : batanai
Reference VM 51
Author(s) : Maroyi, A
Title : Use of traditional veterinary medicine in Nhema communal area of the midlands province, Zinbabwe African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(3):315-322 (2012)
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : V(012) fractures, barks of Bulbophyllum sp is tied around fracture as supporting pad
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (communal area of Nhema, midlands province)
Vernacular name : batanai