Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carduus nyassanus (S. Moore) R.E. Fr.
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(013), H(022), H(034), H(077), H(091), H(137)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, ashes of leaves of Carduus nyassanus, scarifications
H(022) ocytocic, leaves, flowers of Carduus nyassanus of Crassocephalum multicorymbosum, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(034) tachycardia, ashes of stems with leaves of Carduus nyassanus, VO.
H(077) pregnant woman, leaves and roots of Carduus nyassanus, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Carduus nyassanus of Helichrysum schimperi, to carbonize, VO..
H(091) pregnant woman, leaves of Alchemilla kiwuensis of Carduus nyassanus of Veronica abyssinica, infusion, enema
H(091) kwash., leaves of Berkheya spekeana of Carduus spekeana, ashes, VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Carduus spekeana, ashes, VO.
H(137) analgesic, leaves of Carduus nyassanus, infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : igihandambwa (Kirundi)
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Véq(095) plant of Carduus nyassanus eaten by donkeys.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : korehare
Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, the juice squeezed out from the crushed leaves or roots of Carduus nyassanus. VO. 1 spoon twice a day for one week
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : mugabudasumbikwa, ikigwarara (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm., H(013) purulent rashes. 500 g of dried leaves of Carduus nyassanus are calcined. The ashes mixed with cow butter are applied on the body and/or two pinches are eaten once a day until recovery + modern medicines
This plant is reported by 28% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : igihandambwa (Kirundi)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(020), V(027)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake, application on bite of pounded leaves of Lantana trifolia + VO. juice of leaves of Carduus nyassanus
Vb(027) abortion prevention, leaves of Carduus nyassanus of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Cyathula uncinulata of Sida rhombifolia of Hibiscus fuscus + salt, to crush, in the food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : mwigembyegembye (Mashi), mugabudasumikwa, ikigembegembe (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(003), V(006), V(008), V(037), V(070), V(075), V(008), V(117), V(126)
Recipes : V(003) + V(008) + V(117) + V(126) gubbaa (swells on neck, gall bladder or liver , cough and severe diarrhoea, shivering, skinny), crushed roots of Carduus nyassanus mixed with H2O, VO.
V(006) + V(037) + V(075), darissaa (gamoji, zalaqua) (slight cough, shivering, unable to defecate, to eat, constipation, abdominal distension, shivering, fluid discharge through nose, falling of ear. Leads to death), crushed fresh or dried roots of Silene macrosolen and Carduus nyassanus, VO.
V(008) diarrhoea (albati), fresh crushed roots of Rumex nepalensis of Carduus nyassanus of Cynoglossum coeruleumare mixed with H2O, VO.
V(070) rabies (dhukuba sere), roots of Asparagus africanus of Carduus nyassanus are crushed, mixed with H2O, VO.
V(126) hepatitis (dhukuba alati), crushed fresh roots of Silene macrosolen and Carduus nyassanus, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : korehare