Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carpolobia sp.
Family : Polygalaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(004), H(138)
Recipes : H(004) The root powder of "likukanza" = Carpolobia sp. is applied to wounds, particularly to the wound of circumcision
H(138) the leaves are chewed or pounded, and the sap is dropped into the eyes of a baby so that it may not be attacked by "eke" disease (Very high fever, strong convulsions, and loss of consciousness.) Mammals and birds are known to bring "eke".) (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : likukanza (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)