Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Celosia schweinfurthiana Schinz
Family : Amaranthaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : ladum
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) bilh., roots, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : yangandu (Shambaa, Tanzania)
Reference HW 05
Author(s) : Wome, B.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes médicinales utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Kisangani (Haut-Zaïre). Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Fac. Sc., 561 p., (1985)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), leaves of Celosia schweinfurthian, friction, RNS.
H(014), leaves of Celosia schweinfurthian, maceration, filter, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) , VO., maceration leaves fiter, 1 bottle, 1 X
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : kandalyamusha (?)
Reference VK 08
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., M. Ansay, N. Basegere, P. Gustin, S. Kaba, M. Katsongeri & M. Matamba
Title : Note d'ethnopharmacologie vétérinaire en cas de verminoses, diarrhée, coprostase et météorisme au Kivu et Kibali-Ituri (Zaïre). Tropicultura, Vol. 9, n° 4, 169 - 172, (1991)
Symptoms : V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(039),Vb(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu & Kibali-Ituri )
Vernacular name : kathaliamuhassa (Kinande), kandalyamuhasha (Kinyarwanda),