Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Centrostachys aquatica (R. Br.) Wall.
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 61
Author(s) : Agbankpé, A. J. , T. V. Dougnon, H. S. Bankole, B. Yéhouénou, H. Yedomonhan, M. Legonou et T. J. Dougnon
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des légumes feuilles thérapeutiques utilisés dans le traitement des diarrhées au sud- Bénin (Afrique de l ’Ouest) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(4): 1784-1795, (2014)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Centrostachys aquatica, prepared fresh or dried (powders) and eaten as a side dish (sauce) or used as an herbal tea in the treatment of diarrheas.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (South)
Vernacular name : toloman (Oumaingbé)