Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chenopodium sp.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(050),Vb(095) plant of Chenopodium sp. eaten by cattle, but if they eat it in the morning they get bloated.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : bucha
Reference HH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings, A.
Title : Observations on plant usage in Xhosa and Zulu medicine Bothalia 19, 2 : pp 225 - 235 (1989)
Symptoms : H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(113) + H(201); Ground leaves of Chenopodium sp.mixed in a medicine rubbed into cuts on painful joints caused by sorcery or evil spirits. Medicine 'also taken orally
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : iyeza-lomkondo (Xhosa)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) insanity, stem and leaves of Chenopodium sp.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muthathathuri (Venda)
Reference HS 13
Author(s) : Shale, T.L., W.A. Stirk & J. van Staden
Title : Screening of medicinal plants used in Lesotho for anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 67, pp. 347 - 354, (1999)
Symptoms : H(004), H(137)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(137) soresdecoction of the whole plant of Chenopodium sp., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068, 8) intestinal worms , leaves infusion of Chenopodium sp., VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : mugosola, lugosola
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), leaves of Crotalaria incana of Hygrophila auriculata of Coleus flavo-virens of Chenopodium sp.de Amaranthus hybridus of Canarina eminii, stems with leaves of Commelina sp., to pound, to dilute, to filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 01
Author(s) : Kabagambe, R.
Title : Elevage et plantes médicinales des Bahema de l'Ituri. Travail pour l'obtention du grade de Docteur en Médecine Vétérinaire, (1979)Université nationale du Zaïre, Campus de Lubumbashi,Laboratoire de biologie, conservation et protection de la nature.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068, f), leaves, fruits, pounded, maceration H2O, VO. (ascaris)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri, the Bahema)
Vernacular name : kalewalewa(Bahema de l'Ituri)